PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

 

The Complex is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which The Complex processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. This document is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

 

STATEMENT OF GDPR COMPLIANCE 

 

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective 25 May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

 

IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER 

 

The Complex operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. The Complex can be contacted during normal business hours, 10:00am to 5:00pm Monday through Friday excepting holidays, by calling +353 1 5446922 or emailing info@thecomplex.com. The Complex offices are located at 15 Little Green Street, Dublin 7, Ireland.

 

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING 

 

The Complex gathers and processes personal data: 

  • To fully perform an existing contract, or to start negotiations to enter a new contract

  • To provide requested services and to contact (if required) in connection with enquiries, booking or to  respond to any communications sent to us

  • For legit business interests. Primarily future marketing purposes, including, but not limited to product offers and product information communications

  • To improve your experience on our website via cookies Any other data processing will be done in accordance with the GDPR. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

 

HOW DATA IS COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE

 

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

  • Names and email addresses are collected via the Newsletter page when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding The Complex activities

  • IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers

  • Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and in some cases details regarding users’ accessibility requirements are collected upon the purchase of tickets for The Complex events or products, including Friends memberships

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

The Complex allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with standard practice. When visiting The Complex website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an on-screen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings. The Complex contracts a third-party data processor, whose activities include the use of third-party cookies to create remarketing audiences for The Complex on other digital platforms. This means that personal data obtained via cookies may be automatically processed in order to advertise to you online. The information obtained via cookies is kept as minimal as possible and is processed only as necessary for the tasks listed above. This processing includes the use of Google features such as Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics and Facebook features such as Facebook pixels and custom audiences. In this case, personal data maybe be held and processed for a maximum of ten months.

 

 

HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

 

The Complex uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website, marketing, and processing orders and payments. Data regarding a person’s accessibility requirements may be collected during the ticket purchase process in order to provide for persons with disabilities at The Complex events. The Complex occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in The Complex programming and activities, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time. Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by The Complex at its offices in Dublin, Ireland except where collection and processing are facilitated by third party data processors. The Complex contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which The Complex is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailChimp. The Complex never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all The Complex records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority. You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to The Complex at info@thecomplex.com or by post to: The Complex, 15 Little Green Street, Dublin 7, Ireland. You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any The Complex email newsletter.

 

DATA BREACH POLICY

 

The Complex takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame. Other Matters The Complex reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice

The Complex is a space for the creative arts, including a gallery, studios, venues and space for rental.

©Copyright 2006 The Complex Productions